Privacy Policy

Dated January 10, 2019

The Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan (CPA SK) is a self-regulatory body established by The Accounting Profession Act (the Act) to protect the public. Bylaws, Board Rules and the Rules of Professional Conduct (collectively known as “Rules”) were established in furtherance of the Act.

CPA SK is dedicated to maintaining confidentiality related to the personal information collected. CPA SK’s obligations with respect to personal information apply to all Board members, committee members, staff, contractors and agents who provide services to or on behalf of CPA SK. Other applicable laws and internal policies govern the protection of personal information of staff of CPA SK.

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

  • Members and Firms in good standing, suspended or former
  • Students and Candidates registered with CPA Western School of Business and CPA SK,
  • Students in the Advanced Certificate and Accounting and Finance program,
  • Members, Candidates, Students and Firms of any predecessor professional accounting bodies.
     

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. Examples of personal information include an individual’s name, home or business address, business or personal email, business or personal phone, or credit card information.


The Privacy Policy is in effect as of January 10, 2019. CPA SK will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Privacy Policy. In the event of an amendment, a notice will be posted on www.cpask.ca and published in appropriate publications. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting to the website as well as to existing information held by CPA SK.

Collecting personal information

CPA SK is permitted to collect personal information for reasonable purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. When collecting personal information, CPA SK will:

  • Limit the collection to what is reasonable to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected or for a use that is consistent with that purpose;
  • Ensure that all individuals have the right to request access to their personal information which CPA SK collects about them;
  • Ensure that all individuals have the right to seek correction of their personal information if that personal information is incorrect; and
  • Comply with the applicable privacy legislation in Saskatchewan and Canada, including the Act and this Policy.


Using or disclosing personal information

CPA SK will only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a use that is consistent with that purpose and all personal information collected is held in strict confidence and is not disclosed to anyone outside of CPA SK except as indicated in this Privacy Policy, authorized by the Rules, or unless such disclosure has been expressly or implicitly authorized by the member.

In addition, the Act requires that the Board shall maintain a register of registrants and make available the name, address, category of registration and other item in the Rules available for public inspection.

        Legal duty or right to disclose

Disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted under legal duty or right, and CPA SK may disclose such information without consent. If, in the opinion of CPA SK, it is appropriate or necessary to disclose personal information due to a legal duty or right, CPA SK will only disclose such information that is necessary to fulfill such legal duty or right.

In some instances, disclosure of personal information may include broad publication of a disciplinary order. In particular, CPA SK may publish the names of members who have been disciplined and the particulars of a disciplinary order as specified in the Act.

CPA SK may publish names and particulars related to restriction, suspension, cancellation or expulsion of registration due to non-compliance with the Rules through publication on the CPA SK website or via other means.

Retaining personal information

CPA SK will only retain personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

Personal information about a former registrant is not actively maintained and, for so long as it is held by CPA SK, CPA SK cannot assure the accuracy of such information.

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected is shredded and/or disposed of in a manner that safeguards the confidentiality of the information.

Access to personal Information

A registrant can request access to their personal information by submitting a written request to the Registrar by email or by mail:

        Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan
        101-4581 Parliament Ave
        Regina, SK S4W 0G3

Correction of personal information

CPA SK will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information obtained is accurate and complete. In the event of a correction, registrants are encouraged to use CPA SK Member and Firm portal to update personal information whenever possible but may also make a change request to the Registrar by email or by mail:

        Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan
        101-4581 Parliament Ave
        Regina, SK S4W 0G3

Safeguarding personal information

CPA SK takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected in accordance with the Rules and any applicable law. CPA SK has made appropriate arrangements to secure against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information. All CPA SK staff and volunteers are required to comply with policies and procedures in relation to the security, management, and protection of personal information within the custody or under the control of CPA SK.

CPA SK uses the following methods of protection:

  • physical measures, including the storage of personal information in locked filing cabinets and restricting access to offices;
  • organizational measures, including controlling access to databases and limiting access to personal information to a "need to know" basis;
  • technological measures, including the use of firewalls and passwords for personal information stored electronically;
  • investigative measures, such as where CPA SK has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed; and
  • reasonable security measures to back up data in the case of a disaster and/or catastrophe.
     

Complaints

If an individual is dissatisfied with the way CPA SK has handled their personal information, they are entitled to submit a complaint to the Privacy Officer via email or by mail:

        Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan
        101-4581 Parliament Ave
        Regina, SK S4W 0G3

The Privacy Officer will investigate all complaints concerning compliance and make every reasonable effort to resolve complaints including, if necessary, recommending changes to policies and procedures.

Any individual may seek advice from the Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner (https://oipc.sk.ca/) and, if appropriate, file a written complaint with the Commissioner’s office; however, individuals are encouraged to submit a complaint to CPA SK’s Privacy Officer first.

Website Privacy

Access to the Member and Firm portals online requires a registrant identification number. Personal information collected through the portal will only be used by persons authorized by CPA SK to access the information for the purposes provided in this Policy.

Third Parties
CPA SK does not sell personal information to third parties. Third parties are contracted by CPA SK to assist in operating our website and providing services to our members; therefore, these third parties may have access to personal information if necessary in certain circumstances.

Other Institutes and CPA Canada

In order to meet its regulatory and other mandates and in accordance with the Rules, CPA SK does exchange both personal or private information and other membership information, either in response to specific inquiries or more generally, with the following affiliated organizations:

  • Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada (CPA Canada)
  • The CPA Western School of Business (CPAWSB)
  • “Provincial Institute” means a regulatory body for professional accountants established pursuant to legislation in any province or territory of Canada and The Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Bermuda.
  • CPA Insurance Plans West (CPAIPW)
  • Canadian Public Accountability Board (CPAB)


Other Parties

CPA SK does provide personal information permitted under the Act to be publicly available on a limited basis to agencies engaged to provide mailing services on behalf of CPA SK when:

  • in the opinion of CPA SK, such provision and exchange constitutes a service,
  • the information to be mailed is pertinent to the members of CPA SK; and
  • CPA SK has the written agreement of contracted agencies to adhere to specific requirements with respect to their use of such information.


Third-party links

CPA SK may link to third-party websites. These sites have separate and independent privacy policies. CPA SK assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

General 
CPA SK collects and uses confidential information communicated between registrants and their clients. CPA SK will take reasonable measures to protect that information in accordance with the Rules and any applicable laws.

Contractors
 
All contracts entered into by CPA SK with contractors that may have access to personal information will contain specific provisions requiring compliance with the Rules and any applicable law relating to the security and privacy of personal information.

All contractors that may have access to personal information in the custody or under the control of CPA SK will be advised and reminded as necessary of this privacy policies and our obligations to ensure the security and protection of personal information.